Privacy Policy

For the purposes of this policy, Online Casinos Exposed is referred to as ‘us’, ‘we’ and ‘our’; our visitors or users are referred to as ‘your’ or ‘your’. We value the confidence that our users place in us an independent reviewer of online casinos, and therefore we are completely committed to safeguarding your privacy. This page details how we use your personal information when you visit Online Casinos Exposed or use any of the services listed on the site. We only use data in strict accordance with the UK Data Protection Act of 1998 and the EU Cookie Directive.

On occasion, we may change this policy and update this page accordingly. Please refer back to this page to keep up-to-date with any changes we may make.

Information collection

Why we collect information:

  • To better process your registration process;
  • To help us respond to any complaints or enquiries you may have;
  • To provide a better experience for our users;
  • To enable us to customise this website by processing analytics that we gather from our users’ journeys through the site.

The information we collect includes your IP address, physical location, browser type, how you found us, how long you have spent on the site and the number of pages you visited.


As with most websites, we collect cookies from your browser. These are small text files which are places on your computer.

Every time you visit Online Casinos Exposed your computer sends our server information which allows us to send you to the correct page. This information is then saved as a cookie which means whenever you visit Online Casinos Exposed again you won’t be treated as a new visitor. That means your computer won’t need to send our server the same information again which improves your experience of visiting the site.

Cookies do not in any way give Online Casinos Exposed access to your computer.

How we use cookies

There are several types of cookie. We use what are known as ‘session cookies’ when you’re visiting Online Casinos Exposed. These are only temporary and are deleted from your computer when you finish the session.

‘Analytic cookies’ tell us what pages of Online Casinos Exposed you’ve visited and the type of device you’ve used to view them. These cookies are strictly anonymous and contain no personal information about you.

‘Persistent cookies’ are retained on your computer until such time as they expire or are deleted by you. The Online Casinos Exposed serves can recover information held on these cookies on any subsequent visits to Online Casinos Exposed. However, we are strictly limited to accessing our own cookies and cannot take any information from any other sites’ cookies.

‘Third-party cookies’ are placed on sites by third-parties (usually advertisers) who collect information such as the number of times the content has been viewed or clicked. Online Casinos Exposed is not responsible for any third-party’s practices or policies should you visit their site.

A ‘permission cookie’ grants your computer full access to our site. If you have not accepted this cookie you will be reminded whenever you visit Online Casinos Exposed.

Can I control or delete cookies?

All users can choose whether to accept or decline cookies. Most cookies are automatically accepted by web browsers; however, you can change your browser’s settings to decline cookies should you wish. If you want any more information on how to control your cookies, search online for more details.

How we use this information

While we value your personal information, there may be times when we use it because:

  • We are required by law to do so;
  • Legal proceedings require us to do so;
  • We need to use them in order to exercise our legal rights.

We may also use this information to:

  • Administer, update and manage Online Casinos Exposed in order to improve the site’s functionality;
  • To manage or provides services and process for you to make payments;
  • To handle enquiries or complaints;
  • Send you emails and other notifications;
  • Send, with your consent, marketing materials such as newsletters and other correspondence relating to Online Casino Exposed and our partners.

We will not:

  • Sell any of your personal information to a third-party without your express prior consent;
  • Keep any financial information, including payment methods such as bank cards;
  • Collect any information which could personally identify you as a result of visiting Online Casinos Exposed.

Data generated from the use of Online Casinos Exposed is used to create anonymous reports on the website’s usage. This helps us to monitor trends and maintain the website to benefit users.

Because of the complexity of the internet, it may be possible that on occasion your data is transferred to locations outside of the EEA. If this does occur, it will be in strict accordance with the Data Protection Act.


Any payments made to third-party sites are processed by their own payment systems in accordance with all security requirements. No payment details are retained by Online Casinos Exposed.

Policy changes

Online Casinos Exposed is committed to keeping completely up-to-date with the latest developments in technology and legal precedents. Because of this we will frequently update our Terms and Conditions, so we ask our users to refer back to them in order to be notified of any changes.

Your rights

At any time, you can request that we provide you with any personal information that we hold on you. Such a request is called a Subject Access Request and forms part of the Data Protection Act 1998. In order to obtain a copy of this information, get in contact with the named Data Controller at the bottom of this page. There is a fee of £10 should you wish to access this information.


If you would like to get into contact with us about any parts of this Privacy Policy, contact us via email on or by post at Rise Project, 91 Wimpole Street, London, W1G 0EF.